KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flighting

Spanish translation: pasaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flighting (mining)
Spanish translation:pasaje
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

23:55 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flighting
All proportioned materials are centralized at the mixing auger hopper where actual mixing occurs. As materials are fed continuously to the hopper, the auger continuously produces fresh metered concrete. Mixing stations in the mix auger flighting thoroughly blend all materials simultaneously.
Bret
pasaje
Explanation:
Entiendo que es el pasaje a través del cual se conduce el material.

La foto de la referencia ("mixing stations") parece sugerirlo así.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the wait.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasajeJuan R. Migoya
4hélices del tornillo sinfín
Osmundo Barros
3recorriendo, trayectoria, descargando
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorriendo, trayectoria, descargando


Explanation:
unas ideas

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hélices del tornillo sinfín


Explanation:
+++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasaje


Explanation:
Entiendo que es el pasaje a través del cual se conduce el material.

La foto de la referencia ("mixing stations") parece sugerirlo así.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.zimmermanindustries.com/images/Unit%20Photos/IM00...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the wait.