KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

view port plug

Spanish translation: tapa/tapón de portilla/mirilla/orificio de inspección (visual)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:view port plug
Spanish translation:tapa/tapón de portilla/mirilla/orificio de inspección (visual)
Entered by: Edward Lum

01:07 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: view port plug
On the Advanced Performance System product line, remove the view port plugs and examine the cable while someone cycles the machine on a weekly basis.

Esto es sobre un equipo deportivo. Una biclicleta estática.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
tapa/tapón de portilla/orificio de inspección (visual)
Explanation:
Si el "view port plug" es similar al de este enlace con otro equipo de Advanced Performance System, donde utilizan una tapa o tapón de portilla u orificio rectangular de inspección visual.

view > inspección (visual) (visual es opcional)

port 3(pôrt)
s.
1. (porthole) - portilla
2. (opening) - orificio

Check the cable to be certain that it is tracking in all pulleys and that the capplate is sitting flush on the top weight. Remove the
view port plug(s) to assist with this process.
http://www.paramountfitness.com/customersupport/apinstallati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-19 05:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay otro ejemplo de equipo Paramount, en español, donde lo denominan: \"enchufe del puerto de pantalla\" (que no termina de convencer):

http://www.paramountfitness.com/customersupport/genmaintmanu...
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tapa/tapón de portilla/orificio de inspección (visual)
Edward Lum
3... quitar los tapones de orificio roscados / de rosca a la vistaxxxdawn39


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... quitar los tapones de orificio roscados / de rosca a la vista


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo...
Lo que me tiene despistada por completo es "view"...(?)

"...remove port plugs" tiene sentido para mí, pero no "pillo" lo de "view port plugs"= ¿a la vista..?

En esta web puedes ver una foto de
"port plugs" y para lo que sirven.

port plugs = tapones (de metal) roscados/de rosca (para sellar agujeros roscados).

"**Port Plugs** *Tapones roscados*
www.lubtec.cz/Catalog/2.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Sherex Industries has been providing sealing solutions for 25 years. In addition to our Koenig expander plugs we are pleased to introduce our new line of SAE Port Plugs. Manufactured in the United States under the strict SAE J514 standard, these cost effective **port plugs** are IDEAL FOR SEALING THREADED HOLES".

threaded holes = agujeros/orificios roscados.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
¡Suerte!
:)



    Reference: http://www.sherex.com/html/nwd_port_entry_plugs.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapa/tapón de portilla/orificio de inspección (visual)


Explanation:
Si el "view port plug" es similar al de este enlace con otro equipo de Advanced Performance System, donde utilizan una tapa o tapón de portilla u orificio rectangular de inspección visual.

view > inspección (visual) (visual es opcional)

port 3(pôrt)
s.
1. (porthole) - portilla
2. (opening) - orificio

Check the cable to be certain that it is tracking in all pulleys and that the capplate is sitting flush on the top weight. Remove the
view port plug(s) to assist with this process.
http://www.paramountfitness.com/customersupport/apinstallati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-19 05:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay otro ejemplo de equipo Paramount, en español, donde lo denominan: \"enchufe del puerto de pantalla\" (que no termina de convencer):

http://www.paramountfitness.com/customersupport/genmaintmanu...

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Juan R. Migoya: SI, también mirilla.
4 hrs
  -> También vale, gracias Juan

agree  xxxdawn39: estupendo, Edward: esto sí tiene sentido. Saludos cordiales :))
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dawn y muchos saludos