KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

path

Spanish translation: receptor digital


08:57 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / audio equipment
English term or phrase: path
Digital path receiver.
Bubka
Spanish translation:receptor digital
Explanation:
no traduciría path
Selected response from:

Virginia Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Receptor con tratamiento de señal totalmente digitalJuan R. Migoya
4receptor digital
Virginia Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptor digital


Explanation:
no traduciría path

Virginia Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Gracias

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Receptor con tratamiento de señal totalmente digital


Explanation:
Lo malo es que no encuentro un término más corto.
¿Receptor 100% digital?

Lo de path si es importante. Precisamente la cualidad sobresaliente del aparato es que la señal digital se transmite entre receptor y amplificador en forma digital.

"Once again, Harman Kardon breaks the rules and sets a new standard for advanced technology. This time we've leapfrogged conventional technology to create the first true digital path A/V receiver. Simply put, the audio signal remains digital all the way from the disc through to the digital amplifiers" (ver referencia)

Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.marketware-tech.com/hakadipare.html
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: '100 % digital', 'totalmente digital', etc.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl!