KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

high-end processor

Spanish translation: procesador de gama alta


10:34 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / audio equipment
English term or phrase: high-end processor
Originally developed for high-end processors and
now featured in luxury automobiles, our exclusive
Logic 7 ® processing is now part of every receiver
we offer.
Bubka
Spanish translation:procesador de gama alta
Explanation:
Es decir, de la gama de mayor calidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-19 10:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una expresión muy común en España que se aplica a cualquier producto.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4procesador de gama altaCristóbal del Río Faura
5procesador de gran capacidad
Valentín Hernández Lima
4procesadores (computadoras, ordenadores) de tecnología avanzadaMarcela Robaina Boyd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procesadores (computadoras, ordenadores) de tecnología avanzada


Explanation:
Se refiere a la tecnología "de punta"

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procesador de gama alta


Explanation:
Es decir, de la gama de mayor calidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-19 10:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una expresión muy común en España que se aplica a cualquier producto.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
10 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  El Trujaman
1 hr

agree  Miquel
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procesador de gran capacidad


Explanation:
Es decir, de punta, de avanzada, sofisticado, lo cual por supuesto se refleja también en el precio.

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912