KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

channel

Spanish translation: canal/canaleta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel
Spanish translation:canal/canaleta
Entered by: Elías Sauza

20:49 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: channel
plastic strips with grooves that you can mount to a garage wall so that you can hang storage cabinets and hooks - it has to be in Mexican Spanish
Dussault
Canada
canal/canaleta
Explanation:
así se le llama a esa estructura
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canal/canaleta
Elías Sauza
3estrecho
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal/canaleta


Explanation:
así se le llama a esa estructura

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Anjo Sterringa: canaleta en España sobre todo para poner cables etc, pero sopongo toda estructura en 'U'
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estrecho


Explanation:
¿no? Solamente una sugerencia. ¡Buena suerte, aralg!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517