KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

yoke plates

Spanish translation: placas travesañas, placas de unión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yoke plates
Spanish translation:placas travesañas, placas de unión
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

07:29 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: yoke plates
construcción, ingeniería, piezas de metal
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
placa travesaña
Explanation:
o "plancha travesaña"(?) sin más contexto.
¡Buena suerte, Linaza!
Re.: Ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 01:04:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias por el grading, Linaza!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Saludos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Placa de uniónSergio Aguirre
5Placas del yugo
Hector Aires
4placa travesaña
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa travesaña


Explanation:
o "plancha travesaña"(?) sin más contexto.
¡Buena suerte, Linaza!
Re.: Ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 01:04:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias por el grading, Linaza!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placas del yugo


Explanation:
Hola Linaza
tiene aspecto de ser una pieza para una línea aérea.
Saludos dos
Héctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 15:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coincido con el rexto, falta contexto.
La x de rexto es para que rime con contexto
Saludos dos dos
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Placa de unión


Explanation:




... nivel inferior. PLACA UNION PILAR DE ACERO-HORMIGON e/1.20 2 1 3 4 Page
5. Esquema de cerchas de planta de cubierta Page 6. Para sistema ...
maria.aq.upm.es/of/epa/alumnos2002/trabajos/epa8/ An%E1lisis%20de%20dos%20estructuras%20porticadas.PDF






Inwesco, Inc.::Yoke Plates
Yoke Plates. Yoke plates are available in a variety of configurations
and strengths. All are precision drilled from A-36 or better steel. ...
www.inwesco.com/iw_yokeplates.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Yoke & Adjuster Plate Manufacturer China
Yoke & Adjuster Plate is made of forged steel, hot-dipped galvanized. Yoke
& adjuster Plates here are made in China. ... Yoke Plates Specification 01. ...
www.jocmachinery.com/html_en/ yoke_&_adjuster_plate.htm -

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: Pero claro, depende del contexto.
1 hr
  -> Sí. Gracias mil Isabelle