KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Batch IND$File file Transfer

Spanish translation: Transferencia de archivos IND$File por lotes


19:18 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Batch IND$File file Transfer
Batch IND$File file Transfer offers file transfer automation capabilities
Mile
Spanish translation:Transferencia de archivos IND$File por lotes
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fichero bacth ind$file para transferencia de ficherosJuan R. Migoya
4 +2Transferencia de archivos IND$File por lotes
Osmundo Barros
5transferencia automática de archivos mediante el comando de transferencia por lotes IND$File
David Russi
5Transferencia de ficheros IND$File por lotes
AtEnEa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transferencia de archivos IND$File por lotes


Explanation:
+++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
45 mins

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
batch ind$file file transfer
fichero bacth ind$file para transferencia de ficheros


Explanation:
Entiendo que "ind$file" es el nombre del fichero en concreto (del fichero batch - de proceso por lotes)

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
19 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Miquel
22 mins
  -> Gracias Miquel!

agree  Mónica Torres: Dado el orden de la frase, ind$file es el que transfiere, sí
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transferencia de ficheros IND$File por lotes


Explanation:
IND$FILE
IBM's file transfer program that allows files to be transferred from a PC to the host and vice versa

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batch ind$file file transfer
transferencia automática de archivos mediante el comando de transferencia por lotes IND$File


Explanation:
IND$File no es un archivo, sino un comando (ver el enlace abajo).

La decisión sodre archivo/fichero depende del mercado para el cual estás traduciendo


    Reference: http://www.kellygroup.com/glinkj/help/sc/getfile.htm
    Reference: http://supportweb.netmanage.com/ts_rumba/solution/pdf/Mframe...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516