KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

landfill spotter

Spanish translation: basurero/encargado del vertedero de basuras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfill spotter
Spanish translation:basurero/encargado del vertedero de basuras
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

20:51 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: landfill spotter
A person who works at landfill sites.
Gabriel Arena
basurero/encargado del vertedero de basuras
Explanation:
en España así, saludos!

mEurodicautom:
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
(1)
TERM landfill
(2)
TERM deposition
(3)
TERM landfilling
(4)
TERM controlled tipping
(1)
TERM descarga en el vertedero de basuras

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Supervisor de escombreras / vertederos
AtEnEa
4basurero/encargado del vertedero de basuras
Alicia Jordá
4observador del relleno sanitario
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervisor de escombreras / vertederos


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observador del relleno sanitario


Explanation:
Dependra de la funcion de esta persona, descrita mas adelante.
Tal vez vigilante?



    Oxford Spanish Dictionary - Exp.
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basurero/encargado del vertedero de basuras


Explanation:
en España así, saludos!

mEurodicautom:
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
(1)
TERM landfill
(2)
TERM deposition
(3)
TERM landfilling
(4)
TERM controlled tipping
(1)
TERM descarga en el vertedero de basuras



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
¡Gracias!