KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

six-fold revolutions

Spanish translation: revoluciones multiplicadas por seis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:six-fold revolutions
Spanish translation:revoluciones multiplicadas por seis
Entered by: Pilar Campos

11:49 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / blowers
English term or phrase: six-fold revolutions
Registers which can possibly develop standing wave motion should be checked for their length for the exiting frequency of the blower six-fold revolutions (pulsation frequency of the gas).
Pilar Campos
Spain
revoluciones multiplicadas por seis
Explanation:
Oxford

-fold

-fold / f@Uld / suff: his income increased fivefold sus ingresos se multiplicaron por cinco or se
quintuplicaron; there has been a twofold/fourfold increase in prices los precios se han duplicado/
cuadruplicado; the problem is threefold el problema tiene tres aspectos

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que esta se ajusta más al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revoluciones del plegado sextupleSergio Aguirre
5revoluciones multiplicadas por seis
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revoluciones multiplicadas por seis


Explanation:
Oxford

-fold

-fold / f@Uld / suff: his income increased fivefold sus ingresos se multiplicaron por cinco or se
quintuplicaron; there has been a twofold/fourfold increase in prices los precios se han duplicado/
cuadruplicado; the problem is threefold el problema tiene tres aspectos

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que esta se ajusta más al contexto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revoluciones del plegado sextuple


Explanation:


[PDF] Energy Recovery Ventilators
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... OPT) OA (OPT) LIFTING LUG (4) ELECTRIC CONTROL BOX SA BLOWER ACCESS DOOR ... Epoxy Inner
Seal Patented Double Fold Cut Edge Protected Six Fold Material Thickness ...
www.aexusa.com/pdf/AEX_MR_Series.pdf


Epoxy seal rmains plyable and will not pull Loose In dramatic temperature differentials
“0% Leakage - 0% Cross Contamination*”
Precision equipment aligns plates, then locks
them together with a double fold seal.
Patented Plate Profile optimized for
efficiency, strength, and pressure loss.
Epoxy Inner Seal
Patented Double Fold
Cut Edge Protected
Six Fold Material Thickness
Plates
Corners are sealed &
locked in epoxy
Hollow Aluminum Extrusion
Patented Double Fold Epoxy Seal
Exchanger plates are connected by a double
fold with a patented epoxy inner seal
similar
to the top of a soda can.
The edges of the exchanger packages are
bonded with a flexible epoxy seal, locking the
plate corners in the casing extrusions.
http://www.aexusa.com/pdf/AEX_DR.pdf


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727