KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

weigher-filler

Spanish translation: pesadora-llenadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weigher-filler
Spanish translation:pesadora-llenadora
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

13:18 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weigher-filler
No tengo más contexto. Aparece en una lista dde términos sueltos de una empresa.

Gracias!!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
pesadora-llenadora
Explanation:


Designed specifically for use with delicate products, the weigher/filler is controlled by the MULTI-TriX operating system. It uses a lane feeder to direct product into two parallel lanes. These lanes are gently sloped and feature padded impact points to minimize product damage. The scales have a low discharge to the bag opening, where items are bagged with a modified Zippy Bagger. The system is suitable for a variety of products, and various bag sizes can be created at rates of up to 20/mm. It has a washdown configuration and is available with USDA approval. Other features include casters and a recycling station.

WeighPack Systems, Inc.,
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3058/2_39/83151419/p1/ar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-21 13:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PESADORA – LLENADORA DE CAJAS. ... La velocidad estándar de funcionamiento de
la pesadora-llenadora de cajas depende del tamaño de las cajas a llenar. ...
www.fomesa.com/Maquinaria/34.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

GRUPO FOMESA, FOMESA MAQUINARIA - [ Translate this page ]
... MESA DE SELECCIÓN DE RODILLOS. PESADORA EN CONTINUO. PESADORA - LLENADORA
DE CAJAS. PRECALIBRADOR DE RODILLOS. SINGULADOR DE CINTAS INCLINADAS. ...
www.fomesa.com/Maquinaria/BARRAVMAQ.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pesadora-llenadoraSergio Aguirre
5 +1relleno de peso
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relleno de peso


Explanation:
Derivado de weight filling machine en el Routledge. Parece ser el relleno que se coloca en distintos elementos que por su bajo peso o desequilibrio necesitan ser contrapesados. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 16:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Héctor tiene razón, me parece mejor: relleno de lastre

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: No creo. Lo que tu dices es contrapeso (o lastre). Me inclino por la máquina.
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón, ya modifiqué mi opción. ¡Gracias!

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pesadora-llenadora


Explanation:


Designed specifically for use with delicate products, the weigher/filler is controlled by the MULTI-TriX operating system. It uses a lane feeder to direct product into two parallel lanes. These lanes are gently sloped and feature padded impact points to minimize product damage. The scales have a low discharge to the bag opening, where items are bagged with a modified Zippy Bagger. The system is suitable for a variety of products, and various bag sizes can be created at rates of up to 20/mm. It has a washdown configuration and is available with USDA approval. Other features include casters and a recycling station.

WeighPack Systems, Inc.,
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3058/2_39/83151419/p1/ar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-21 13:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PESADORA – LLENADORA DE CAJAS. ... La velocidad estándar de funcionamiento de
la pesadora-llenadora de cajas depende del tamaño de las cajas a llenar. ...
www.fomesa.com/Maquinaria/34.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

GRUPO FOMESA, FOMESA MAQUINARIA - [ Translate this page ]
... MESA DE SELECCIÓN DE RODILLOS. PESADORA EN CONTINUO. PESADORA - LLENADORA
DE CAJAS. PRECALIBRADOR DE RODILLOS. SINGULADOR DE CINTAS INCLINADAS. ...
www.fomesa.com/Maquinaria/BARRAVMAQ.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: De acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hector

agree  Edward Lum
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edward