KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Voice-matched

Spanish translation: coordinación de voces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voice-matched
Spanish translation:coordinación de voces
Entered by: Bubka

16:34 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / audio equipment
English term or phrase: Voice-matched
When speakers possess a similar timbre or tonal quality. Voice-matched (or timbre-matched) speakers in a home theater system will result in more seamless, consistent, convincing wraparound sound.
Bubka
coordinación de voces
Explanation:
"Divisor pasivo con coordinación de voces optimizado por ordenador - Cada altavoz multielemento de la serie Power viene con un divisor externo afinado en fábrica para garantizar su perfecta integración con otros modelos Power Series. La ventaja es un rendimiento intachable y unos niveles increíbles de detalle, precisión y baja distorsión".

Selected response from:

smoralestrad
Grading comment
Eso es, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coordinación de voces
smoralestrad
4adaptador de voz
Alicia Jordá
4Timbre Matching / de igual timbre
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice-matched
Timbre Matching / de igual timbre


Explanation:
Timbre Matching (note non-U.S. spelling) is the official name of the patented THX circuit.


Resultados de un googleado:

Guía de Home Theater - [ Translate this page ]
... La extraña forma y ubicación de los altavoces traseros se debe a los circuitos
Decorrelation, Demodulation y Timbre Matching del procesador THX. ...
www.duiops.net/hifi/homeguia.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

¡BrandsMart USA en la Web! Florida Custom Sales Instalaciónes ... - [ Translate this page ]
... autorizados que producen componentes con Certificación THX para Home Theater. ... se
logra con el uso de tres altavoces similares o de "igual timbre" a través ...
www.brandsmartusa.com/spanish/custom_faq-sp.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptador de voz


Explanation:
adaptador de voz, en el sentido de tenr compatibilidad


Ari has Voice-Matched dialogue for several projects including a match for actor Russell Crowe in LA Confidential as well as also replacing dialogue for characters in several Jackie Chan films.



    Reference: http://www.soundfx.com/voiceovers.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

94 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice-matched
coordinación de voces


Explanation:
"Divisor pasivo con coordinación de voces optimizado por ordenador - Cada altavoz multielemento de la serie Power viene con un divisor externo afinado en fábrica para garantizar su perfecta integración con otros modelos Power Series. La ventaja es un rendimiento intachable y unos niveles increíbles de detalle, precisión y baja distorsión".




    Reference: http://www.jbl.com/car/products/product_detail.aspx?prod=P55...
    Reference: http://international.jbl.com/car/product.asp?prod=P550C%2F23...
smoralestrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Eso es, muchas gracias