KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

More muscle for maximum punch

Spanish translation: Mas potencia para mayor impacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:More muscle for maximum punch
Spanish translation:Mas potencia para mayor impacto
Entered by: Virginia Esteve

17:33 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: More muscle for maximum punch
More muscle for
maximum punch: High-Current Capability
Watts per channel is an incomplete measure of
amplifier power.
Bubka
Mas potencia para mayor impacto
Explanation:
It's not essential to translate it exactly -- as a collegue has already said, it a sales pitch.
Selected response from:

Virginia Esteve
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Y Feliz Navidad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3más poder para el mayor impacto
Steven Capsuto
4 +2Mas potencia para mayor impacto
Virginia Esteve


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more muscle for maximum punch
más poder para el mayor impacto


Explanation:
Slogans are tough to translate!

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
45 mins

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more muscle for maximum punch
Mas potencia para mayor impacto


Explanation:
It's not essential to translate it exactly -- as a collegue has already said, it a sales pitch.

Virginia Esteve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Y Feliz Navidad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 20 hrs

agree  CCW
1784 days