KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

walk-up

Spanish translation: ampliación, mejora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-up
Spanish translation:ampliación, mejora
Entered by: Mariana Peralta

16:09 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computing, printers
English term or phrase: walk-up
Una impresora: Out of the box and installed on your network in four steps with streamlined automatic installation and walk-up capabilities.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
ampliación / mejoría
Explanation:
Se trata de las posibilidades de que la impresora tenga desempeño más amplio do que el originalmente previsto.

Algunos ejemplos:

Especificaciones Producto
... Ampliacion de memoria, Ampliacion de memoria como impresora de 128MB.
Ampliacion de memoria, Ampliacion de memoria como impresora 64MB. ...
www.cbd.dirac.es/html/Publico/ EspeTecProductos.asp?IdProd=64&PagAbsoluta=1

:::www.pclandia.com::: tu tienda on line en internet
... Comentario: ¿Se puede adquirir la impresora HP LJ 1300 con ampliación
de memoria? ¿A qué precio? Grcias. Evaluacion: [5 de 5 Estrellas!]. ...
www.pclandia.com/tienda/ product_reviews_info.php?products_id=471&reviews_id=1

TOMA INFORMATICA
... Ampliación a 512Mb Ddr, 32, 40,96 €, Impresora HP 3550, 52,65 €. Ampliación a Gerforce IV 128Mb Ddr + Pal, 17,9, 23,09 €, Impresora Lexmark Z605, 50,54 €. ...
www.tomared.com/tarifas/equipos.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ampliación / mejoríarhandler
4ascensión, elevaciónSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascensión, elevación


Explanation:
Ampliación, expansión.


... Expanding to high capacity and walk-up capabilities. The 1100 Series
sample capacity extension is a small-footprint, pick-and-place ...
www.chem.agilent.com/Scripts/PDS.asp?lPage=6257


Agilent Technologies Europe has introduced the Agilent 1100 series high-throughput liquid chromatography/mass selective detector (LC/MSD) system, a fully integrated, single-vendor solution that combines high speed and performance with high capacity and walk-up capabilities, allowing unattended execution of up to 80 well plates
http://www.laboratorytalk.com/news/agi/agi187.html


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampliación / mejoría


Explanation:
Se trata de las posibilidades de que la impresora tenga desempeño más amplio do que el originalmente previsto.

Algunos ejemplos:

Especificaciones Producto
... Ampliacion de memoria, Ampliacion de memoria como impresora de 128MB.
Ampliacion de memoria, Ampliacion de memoria como impresora 64MB. ...
www.cbd.dirac.es/html/Publico/ EspeTecProductos.asp?IdProd=64&PagAbsoluta=1

:::www.pclandia.com::: tu tienda on line en internet
... Comentario: ¿Se puede adquirir la impresora HP LJ 1300 con ampliación
de memoria? ¿A qué precio? Grcias. Evaluacion: [5 de 5 Estrellas!]. ...
www.pclandia.com/tienda/ product_reviews_info.php?products_id=471&reviews_id=1

TOMA INFORMATICA
... Ampliación a 512Mb Ddr, 32, 40,96 €, Impresora HP 3550, 52,65 €. Ampliación a Gerforce IV 128Mb Ddr + Pal, 17,9, 23,09 €, Impresora Lexmark Z605, 50,54 €. ...
www.tomared.com/tarifas/equipos.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Federica