KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

face-nut

Spanish translation: tuerca frontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face-nut
Spanish translation:tuerca frontal
Entered by: Laura_

20:42 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: face-nut
En un documento sobre una cafetera, en las instrucciones de soporte de extraer y reemplazar un
dice:

1. _Remove the lower fornt acces cover
2. Remove the component bracket.
3. Remove the face-nut securing the increase/decrease switch to the mounting panel.
4. Remove switch with wires attached from the back side of the mounting panel.
5. Disconnect the wires from the switch and discard the switch.
6. Refer to Fig. 15 when connecting the wires to the new switch.
7. Install new switch with wires attached through the hole in the mounting panel and secure with face-nut.
Laura_
Uruguay
tuerca frontal
Explanation:
suponiendo que haya otras tuercas en otros sitios
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
tks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tuerca delantera
Ramon Somoza
4tuerca frontal
Pablo Grosschmid
4tuerca de panel / tuerca de fijación
Edward Lum


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca delantera


Explanation:
Vamos, la que da la cara ;-)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Agrí con Ramón.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. ¡Feliz Navidad!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca de panel / tuerca de fijación


Explanation:
en vez de tuerca frontal

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca frontal


Explanation:
suponiendo que haya otras tuercas en otros sitios

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
tks!!!