KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hash

Spanish translation: hash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hash
Spanish translation:hash
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

11:41 Dec 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hash
This ensures that all items hashs are correct
Gabriela Galtero
códigos hash
Explanation:
Como habla de artículos (items) se trata del código y no de la tabla.



... strings. Tablas hash. Tablas hash y códigos hash. Pregunta: ¿qué
es una tabla hash y cómo se escribe un código hash de calidad? ...
mit.ocw.universia.net/6.170/6.170/f01/ related-resources/java-qa.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Tutorial de procedimientos de Microsoft - [ Translate this page ]
... tabla hash Cuando se agrega a la tabla hash uno de estos pares de clave y valor,
la tabla hash observa la clave y le proporciona un código hash, un número ...
es.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/hashtable.aspx -

hashCode() - Method in class Cell
An implementation of the Object's hashcode method so that every cell of the same name hashs to the same location.
hashCode() - Method in class Coordinate
Method to determine the hashCode for a Coordinate as is required by a Hashtable.
www.cse.sc.edu/~teedty1/Galaxy Sleuth/ docs/index-all.html

hashcode

An arbitrary-looking identifying number used as a kind of signature for an object. A hashcode stores an object in a hashtable. See hashtable.

hashtable

An object that is like a dictionary or an associative array. A hashtable stores and retrieves elements using key values called hashcodes. See hashcode.
http://www.chinalinuxpub.com/doc/oreillybookself/java/exp/gl...

Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
Perdón por la demora.
Felices fiestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5código de comprobación
Osmundo Barros
4códigos hashSergio Aguirre
3Quizás "índices 'hash'"
Javier Herrera
3Resumen criptográfico
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quizás "índices 'hash'"


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, puedo suponer que se está hablando de "tablas hash", un sistema de indexación de información en memoria. Si es así, normalmente el término "hash" no se traduce" y yo sustituiría en todo caso plural como te indico para no hablar de "los hash".
Suponiendo siempe que el contexto es éste que te comento.
SAlud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
códigos hash


Explanation:
Como habla de artículos (items) se trata del código y no de la tabla.



... strings. Tablas hash. Tablas hash y códigos hash. Pregunta: ¿qué
es una tabla hash y cómo se escribe un código hash de calidad? ...
mit.ocw.universia.net/6.170/6.170/f01/ related-resources/java-qa.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Tutorial de procedimientos de Microsoft - [ Translate this page ]
... tabla hash Cuando se agrega a la tabla hash uno de estos pares de clave y valor,
la tabla hash observa la clave y le proporciona un código hash, un número ...
es.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/hashtable.aspx -

hashCode() - Method in class Cell
An implementation of the Object's hashcode method so that every cell of the same name hashs to the same location.
hashCode() - Method in class Coordinate
Method to determine the hashCode for a Coordinate as is required by a Hashtable.
www.cse.sc.edu/~teedty1/Galaxy Sleuth/ docs/index-all.html

hashcode

An arbitrary-looking identifying number used as a kind of signature for an object. A hashcode stores an object in a hashtable. See hashtable.

hashtable

An object that is like a dictionary or an associative array. A hashtable stores and retrieves elements using key values called hashcodes. See hashcode.
http://www.chinalinuxpub.com/doc/oreillybookself/java/exp/gl...



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
Perdón por la demora.
Felices fiestas!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resumen criptográfico


Explanation:
I have found this translation in Babylon.
Also Información parásito.

I don't know if it fits in your context

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
código de comprobación


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico Routledge

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77