KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

force mains and siphons

Spanish translation: tuberías de presión y sifones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force mains and siphons
Spanish translation:tuberías de presión y sifones
Entered by: Maria Farina

12:29 Dec 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: force mains and siphons
Special junctions like force mains and siphons, have a similar effect on the quality of the wastewater stream, as do regular junctions. Force mains and siphons may flow at low velocities, or intermittently, allowing the increase of sulfide.
Maria Farina
Spain
Sifones y tuberías de presión
Explanation:
Glosario:
"FORCE MAINS—Pipes in which wastewater is transported under pressure; the system is used in some areas having small elevation changes with distance and therefore needing to augment the gravity flow."

Un saludo.

El texto está en:
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y feliz día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sifones y tuberías de presiónJuan R. Migoya
5Sistema Principal de Esgotos e sifões
Maria Luisa Duarte
3tuberías de distribución de agua y tubo-sifones de esfuerzo
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema Principal de Esgotos e sifões


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sifones y tuberías de presión


Explanation:
Glosario:
"FORCE MAINS—Pipes in which wastewater is transported under pressure; the system is used in some areas having small elevation changes with distance and therefore needing to augment the gravity flow."

Un saludo.

El texto está en:


    Reference: http://www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_f.htm
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y feliz día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro, Feliz Nochebuena, Juan!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! Feliz Nochebuena te deseo a ti también!

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Federica!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuberías de distribución de agua y tubo-sifones de esfuerzo


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191