KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Supports MPEG4

Spanish translation: compatible con MPGE4


07:11 Dec 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a camera Manual
English term or phrase: Supports MPEG4
Dear Spansih Translators,

Merry Christmas!
Feliz Navidad!

Please, is there an angel to answer me this simple question?

Supports MPEG4

in Spansih, please.

Would you say: Soporta MPGE4

or:
Compatible con MPGE4
or:
Cumple con MPGE4

Thanks in advance!
Doris Fukuda
Spanish translation:compatible con MPGE4
Explanation:
"soporta" is an anglicism, but it is often used in this technical context (at least in the U.S)

"cumple con" would not be accurate in this case, as it means "to comply with"

You may see this question for more input: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/85722

Hope this helps. Happy Holidays!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos ustedes!

Feliz Navidad!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soporta codecs MPEG4Gilbor
5Soporta MPEG4
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1compatible con MPGE4Susana Galilea


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supports mpeg4
compatible con MPGE4


Explanation:
"soporta" is an anglicism, but it is often used in this technical context (at least in the U.S)

"cumple con" would not be accurate in this case, as it means "to comply with"

You may see this question for more input: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/85722

Hope this helps. Happy Holidays!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Gracias a todos ustedes!

Feliz Navidad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supports mpeg4
Soporta MPEG4


Explanation:
that's what I would use!

Merry Xmas!

MLD


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporta codecs MPEG4


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, ya que se trata de un descodificador para DivX, me parece conveniente poner el término "codec".


    Exp.
Gilbor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22