KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

insulated and uninsulated pins

Spanish translation: clavijas de contacto aisladas y no aisladas


15:11 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: insulated and uninsulated pins
There are two types of contact pins-insulated and uninsulated pins, which were provided with your meter. When using uninsulated pins, push them into the wood to the full length.
Myrna
Spanish translation:clavijas de contacto aisladas y no aisladas
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puntas de prueba con y sin aislamientoJuan R. Migoya
5¾øÔµºÍ·Ç¾øÔµÕë½Åsurfish
4clavijas de contacto aisladas y no aisladas
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clavijas de contacto aisladas y no aisladas


Explanation:
+++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¾øÔµºÍ·Ç¾øÔµÕë½Å


Explanation:
¾øÔµºÍ·Ç¾øÔµÕë½Å

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puntas de prueba con y sin aislamiento


Explanation:
Te doy esta opción porque aunque no se suele utilizar "pin" para esto, al hablar de "meter" lo normal es "puntas de prueba". Por si te sirve.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Es eso puntas de prueba. Si no me equivoco el aparato es un higrómetro cierto Juan?? Se usa el mismo término que para el instrumental eléctrico. También se podría utilizar sonda pero me parece mejor puntas de prueba.
5 mins
  -> Garcias Hector y feliz fin de año!

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez! :)