KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

PIN TALK

Spanish translation: Acerca de las clavijas Sobre las Clavijas. Más sobre clavijas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIN TALK
Spanish translation:Acerca de las clavijas Sobre las Clavijas. Más sobre clavijas.
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

15:14 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PIN TALK
PIN TALK
There are two types of contact pins-insulated and uninsulated pins, which were provided with your meter. When using uninsulated pins, push them into the wood to the full length.
Myrna
acerca de las clavijas
Explanation:
Sobre las Clavijas. Más sobre clavijas.

PIN TALK
There are two types of contact pins - uninsulated, which were
provided with your meter, and insulated. When using uninsulated
pins, push them in to the wood to their full length, if possible.
This will give you the highest measured reading. Insulated pins
read only at the tip and can be driven to a desired depth to
gather shell and core (gradient) information. Additional types
and lengths of both the insulated and uninsulated pins are
available for specific applications.
http://images.amazon.com/media/i3d/01/MANUAL000007365.pdf
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acerca de las clavijasSergio Aguirre
4 -2Õë½Å»á»°surfish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pin talk
Õë½Å»á»°


Explanation:
»á»°ÊÇÕë½ÅÐźÅͨÐż¼ÊõµÄÄâÈË»¯

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: ¿Perdón? Par incorrecto, digo...
1 min

disagree  Sergio Aguirre: Tecleado incorrecto
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin talk
acerca de las clavijas


Explanation:
Sobre las Clavijas. Más sobre clavijas.

PIN TALK
There are two types of contact pins - uninsulated, which were
provided with your meter, and insulated. When using uninsulated
pins, push them in to the wood to their full length, if possible.
This will give you the highest measured reading. Insulated pins
read only at the tip and can be driven to a desired depth to
gather shell and core (gradient) information. Additional types
and lengths of both the insulated and uninsulated pins are
available for specific applications.
http://images.amazon.com/media/i3d/01/MANUAL000007365.pdf


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727