KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

aliased

Spanish translation: asociada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aliased
Spanish translation:asociada
Entered by: Silvina

19:21 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / soft localization
English term or phrase: aliased
This account is currently being aliased to the account(s) listed below.
Silvina
asociada
Explanation:
"... asociada a las ctas. listadas debajo"

Suerte
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tener su reflejo enJuan R. Migoya
4bajo / con el alias
Edward Lum
3establece comunicación
Katerina Kallitsi
3asociada
Miquel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener su reflejo en


Explanation:
En general, el alias es un nombre adicional que se da a algo. En este contexto, creo que una cuenta (un número de cuenta) tiene un reflejo en otras cuentas (otros números de cuenta que se refieren a la misma).

Si hablamos de "cuentas" en un ordenador o red, es decir, cuentas de usuario, entonces "la cuenta se conoce con los siguientes alias..."

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo / con el alias


Explanation:
la cuenta se está registrando o direccionando bajo el alias de la(s) cuenta(s)...

eurodicautom

Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)
Definition one of several alternative hostnames with the same Internet address
Reference Foldoc,On-line Dict.of Computing,1998,Denis Howe,UK
(1)
TERM alias
Reference Foldoc,On-line Dict.of Computing,1998,Denis Howe,UK
Note {DOM} data networks
{GRM} n.
{NTE} networking.E.g.in the Unix host's database(/etc/hosts or NIS map)the first field on a line is the Internet address,the next is the official hostname(the "canonical name" or "CNAME")and any others are aliases.Hostname aliases often indicate that the host with that alias provides a particular network service such as archie,finger,FTP,or World Wide Web.The assignment of services to computers can then be changed simply by moving an alias(e.g.www.doc.ic.ac.uk)from one Internet address to another,without the clients needing to be aware of the change
(1)
TERM alias
Reference UIT-T, Proyecto de Rec. revisada X. 518, COM 7-64,1996
(2)
TERM nombre de alias
Reference UIT-T, Proyecto de Rec. revisada X. 518, COM 7-64,1996

... Si, no tendrá limite en la creación de cuentas Alias ó Redirigidas. (excepto Pack Pymes Mini). ... Crear sus cuentas alias, modificarlas ó eliminarlas. ...
www.ctisa.com/PackPymes.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Problemas con el Correo
... tenga buzón. De ahí su nombre de cuentas alias, ya que actúan como
un alias de aquella a la que redirigen el correo. Este tipo ...
www.soportedf.net/correo_2.html


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asociada


Explanation:
"... asociada a las ctas. listadas debajo"

Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establece comunicación


Explanation:
está comunicándose con las cuentas de manera que se actualizan conjuntamente.

interconectar

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191