KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Tube sheet

Spanish translation: placa de tubos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tube sheet
Spanish translation:placa de tubos
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

11:23 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filter system
English term or phrase: Tube sheet
Main components
The SFS consists of the following main components:
- Support frame, base frame for all SFS components
- Vessel assembly, pressure vessel containing the tube bundle, consisting
of a *tube sheet*, nineteen (19) filter elements and a retainer plate
- Vessel heat exchanger, encloses vessel assembly and provides even
heat distribution to it
______________________________

- Metal O-Rings seal between the spools and the vessel assembly and between the vessel body, the tube sheet and the vessel cover
Albi76
chapa para tubería
Explanation:
Posiblemente se trate de una placa o chapa perforada con orificios para la inserción de tubos (como en una caldera, por ejemplo, GDT); con esta acepción <tube sheet> es un sinónimo de <tube plate> y aparece en el Politécnico de Beigbeder con la equivalencia de <chapa para tubería> y también <placa de tubos.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Al final utilicé placa de tubos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Placa tubularDolores Vázquez
4chapa para tubería
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Placa tubular


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Sí, cada una de las paredes extremas de un condensador de superficie, entre las cuales pasan los tubos de agua
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube sheet
chapa para tubería


Explanation:
Posiblemente se trate de una placa o chapa perforada con orificios para la inserción de tubos (como en una caldera, por ejemplo, GDT); con esta acepción <tube sheet> es un sinónimo de <tube plate> y aparece en el Politécnico de Beigbeder con la equivalencia de <chapa para tubería> y también <placa de tubos.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Al final utilicé placa de tubos.