KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

jack bolt nuts

Spanish translation: tuercas de tornillo de gato


11:27 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / filter system
English term or phrase: jack bolt nuts
Holding fixtures for vessel heat exchanger, inlet / outlet spools,jack bolt nuts and reaction bars

También los he encontrado por separado:

Jack bolts;
After the jack bolts are loosened, the vessel assembly is lifted out of the heat exchanger and placed in the vessel assembly stand for dismantling, cleaning and re-assembly
Albi76
Spanish translation:tuercas de tornillo de gato
Explanation:
también en Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tuercas de tornillo de gato
Osmundo Barros
5 +1tuercas de tornillo de desmontaje
Baruch Avidar
5tuercas de perno de separación
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuercas de perno de separación


Explanation:
Normalmente se trata de un tornillo o perno a presión que sirve para separar dos piezas ensambladas, al aflojar este perno o tornillo se pueden separar las piezas, que es precisamente la acción que se describe en el cuerpo de tu pregunta.

En inglés:

lifting screw (jack bolt)
A set screw used to disengage two assembled parts.
(GDT)

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuercas de tornillo de desmontaje


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuercas de tornillo de gato


Explanation:
también en Eurodicautom

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  Juan R. Migoya
3 hrs