KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mesh

Spanish translation: Malla, tela metálica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh
Spanish translation:Malla, tela metálica
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:01 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filter system
English term or phrase: mesh
Design:
- Fully welded assembly, consisting of (listed in flow direction,
from outside to inside):

- Wire mesh guard

- Pleated mesh pack, consisting of:
Albi76
Malla, tela metálica
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Malla, tela metálicaDolores Vázquez
5 +1tela metálica
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1malla de alambre tejido / tejido de alambrexxxElena Sgarbo
4membrana metálicalincasanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Malla, tela metálica


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  posada: si
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: así es
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Inés

agree  Alejandro Umerez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malla de alambre tejido / tejido de alambre


Explanation:
Suerte Albi76
Elena

maquina para fabricar malla de alambre tejido / tejido de alambre ...
Maquinaria para fabricar Malla de Alambre Tejido. See this page in English.

- La maquina produzca tejido de alambre simple de malla fina ...


Machine can produce plain fine-mesh wire netting fabric

- Available in various types depending on the size of the mesh and the wire gauge

- The wire material can be Galvanized Iron, Black Iron, Brass, Copper...



    www.maneklalexports.com/Espanol/ SmallScale/WireWeave.htm
    Reference: http://www.maneklalexports.com/English/SmallScale/WireWeave....
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire mesh
tela metálica


Explanation:
Como término <wire mesh> se refiere a una tela metálica o una malla de alambre, con sus sinónimos <esterilla> y <rejilla>, como, por ejemplo <rejilla de hilo metálico>, pero tela metálica es una equivalencia bastante amplia del término en castellano. En este caso, un resguardo o protector de tela metálica. Aludiendo <pleated mesh pack> a un conjunto de mallas plisadas, es decir, dispuestas en forma de pliegues.

Enciclopédico de Javier Collazo.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membrana metálica


Explanation:
could also work

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262