KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Frame mounting lug / flange

Spanish translation: tornillo de fijación de bastidor (armazón/marco) / brida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frame mounting lug / flange
Spanish translation:tornillo de fijación de bastidor (armazón/marco) / brida
Entered by: Edward Lum

12:10 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filter system
English term or phrase: Frame mounting lug / flange
Design:
- Fully welded, jacketed assembly

- Weld-on ends for polymer pipe and heating jacket

- Conical polymer pipe inlet and outlet section, reduction from plant polymer pipe diameter to SFS polymer pipe diameter

- Interacting surfaces, such as the sealing surfaces towards the vessel assembly, are protected by exchangeable wear plates

- Frame mounting flange

- Frame mounting lug

- Polymer melt wetted surface roughness Ra 1.6 mm or smoother
Albi76
tornillo de fijación de bastidor (armazón/marco) / brida
Explanation:
Como adición a los mencionados por Lesley, incluyo otros términos que podrían servir para tu aplicación:

frame: marco (armazón, bastidor)
mounting: montaje, sujeción, fijación
lug: tornillo de fijación o sujeción (un "lug" es básicamente un tornillo pero muchos de los términos en español a veces no encajan y causan confusión - consulta el manual si lo tienes disponible).
flange: brida, pestaña, reborde
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tornillo de fijación de bastidor (armazón/marco) / brida
Edward Lum
3 +1asiento/oreja montada en bastidor
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame mounting lug / flange
asiento/oreja montada en bastidor


Explanation:
oreja= lug
flange= brida, pestaña, asiento
frame = bastidor, armazón


estoy haciendo una traducción parecida pero del español al inglés


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Baruch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame mounting lug / flange
tornillo de fijación de bastidor (armazón/marco) / brida


Explanation:
Como adición a los mencionados por Lesley, incluyo otros términos que podrían servir para tu aplicación:

frame: marco (armazón, bastidor)
mounting: montaje, sujeción, fijación
lug: tornillo de fijación o sujeción (un "lug" es básicamente un tornillo pero muchos de los términos en español a veces no encajan y causan confusión - consulta el manual si lo tienes disponible).
flange: brida, pestaña, reborde

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710