KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Extender

Spanish translation: Cabina ampliada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bed extender
Spanish translation:Cabina ampliada
Entered by: Patricia Torres

15:07 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Extender
En una lista de especificaciones de vehículos, aparece "bed extender"...
Patricia
Cabina alargada o ampliada o grande
Explanation:
Después de investigar en INternet, realizar una búsqueda de imágenes en Google y consultar a un experto, llegué a esa conclusión.
Selected response from:

Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extendedorrhandler
5Cabina alargada o ampliada o grande
Patricia Torres
3 +1prolongador
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extendedor


Explanation:
Directamente del Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 15:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extendedor = que agranda, ensancha


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prolongador


Explanation:
puede ser

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cabina alargada o ampliada o grande


Explanation:
Después de investigar en INternet, realizar una búsqueda de imágenes en Google y consultar a un experto, llegué a esa conclusión.

Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12