KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

thermostat housing

Spanish translation: caja del termostato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermostat housing
Spanish translation:caja del termostato
Entered by: 130978

15:30 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transports
English term or phrase: thermostat housing
Coolant is drawn by the pump [...] and circulated through the oil cooler, cylinder block and cylinder heads to the thermostat housing.
130978
caja del termostato
Explanation:
caja en la que se encuentra el termostato.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Acabo de ver un dibujo y sí, se trata de la caja del termostato. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caja del termostato
sercominter
4cubierta protectora del termostato
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caja del termostato


Explanation:
caja en la que se encuentra el termostato.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Acabo de ver un dibujo y sí, se trata de la caja del termostato. Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
2 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
4 mins

agree  Maria San Martin
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta protectora del termostato


Explanation:
o caja, alojamiento, etc.

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77