KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Call Pickup

Spanish translation: Capturar Llamada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Call Pickup
Spanish translation:Capturar Llamada
Entered by: Maria Asis

12:13 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecomms, telephony
English term or phrase: Call Pickup
Hola a tod@s!

El contexto es una enumeración de funciones de un teléfono.

Call Pickup

Yo he pensado que quizás podía ser "recogida de llamada", pero ya me aparece "recuperación de llamada", como "Call Retrieval", que es bastante similar.

Muchas gracias y Feliz salida/entrada de año!

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
Capturar Llamada
Explanation:
Capturar Llamada ("Call Pickup").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-31 12:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unican.es/NR/exeres/BF51719D-B1F5-47EE-AF5F-0E06A...

http://www.seniat.gov.ve/seniat/images/Textos_Home/Digitales...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracais a tod@s!
Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Capturar Llamada
Maria Luisa Duarte
5captación (dirigida) de llamadas
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call pickup
Capturar Llamada


Explanation:
Capturar Llamada ("Call Pickup").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-31 12:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unican.es/NR/exeres/BF51719D-B1F5-47EE-AF5F-0E06A...

http://www.seniat.gov.ve/seniat/images/Textos_Home/Digitales...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Muchas gracais a tod@s!
Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 mins
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
call pickup
captación (dirigida) de llamadas


Explanation:
There are various options: dial call pickup = captura de llamadas por marcación (a station user can dial a special code and thereby answer any incoming calls ringing on another station line within his own preset "pickup group"), directed call pickup = captación dirigida de llamadas (a station user is able to answer calls ringing on any other station line within the PBX or CENTREX system by dialing the unique answer code of that station to be answered), inter-group call pickup = captura de llamadas intergrupo (a station user may dial a special code to answer any incoming calls ringing in another predesignated call pickup group).

It depends on your context

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191