KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

window blind

Spanish translation: persiana


20:26 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: window blind
Una ùltima duda: ¿qué será window blinds y window curtains? Muchísimas gracias a todos los que me han ayudado, y ¡feliz año a todos mis colegas traductores!
Patricia
Spanish translation:persiana
Explanation:
Terms Translations
1. persiana [s.f.] Venetian blind [n.], blind [n.], shutter [n.]
2. persiana [adj.] blind [adj.]
(www.yourdictionary.com)

Suerte, Patricia.
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11persianasileugenia
5 +2persianilla/ storlincasanova
5persiana/ window blind window curtains/cortinasMarisol Honsberg
5EnvidianaxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
persiana


Explanation:
Terms Translations
1. persiana [s.f.] Venetian blind [n.], blind [n.], shutter [n.]
2. persiana [adj.] blind [adj.]
(www.yourdictionary.com)

Suerte, Patricia.

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
0 min
  -> Thanks, Dan.

agree  Fabricio Castillo
1 min
  -> Thanks, Fabricio.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresita.

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry. Felicidades a todos!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  PB Trans: si... y "curtains" = "cortinas"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pina.

agree  Graciela Carlyle: En algunos casos podrían ser también "cortinas". Aquí hay una variedad: http://www.blinds-2go.co.uk/
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y felicidades!

neutral  lincasanova: i would consider persiana the exteriorr sunshade used for sun and security in spain. persianilla would be interior of cloth or special industrial material
6 hrs
  -> Así es. Ocurre que por lo general "blinds" son "persianas" y "curtains" son "cortinas".

agree  verbis
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, verbis.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  cristina Fracassi
23 hrs
  -> Mil gracias.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persianilla/ stor


Explanation:
drop down shades.. or cortinas verticales if they are the vertical strips that can be opened like curtains from side to side, or tilted closed or slanted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 14:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"cortinilla\" depending on style and opening system

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Coincido contigo, por el contexto hay que ver si las "blinds" van por dentro o por fuera de la ventana. Aunque si la trad es para LA habrá que usar otros términos. Feliz Año Nuevo :-)
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Baldwin
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Envidiana


Explanation:
Es una otra palabra muy buena para expresarlo

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: You probably mean "celosía". Happy New Year! :-)
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persiana/ window blind window curtains/cortinas


Explanation:
Las dos traducciones

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53