KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

machine stress-rated lumber

Spanish translation: madera aserrada clasificada mecanicamente por tension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine stress-rated lumber
Spanish translation:madera aserrada clasificada mecanicamente por tension

18:59 Jan 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wood products
English term or phrase: machine stress-rated lumber
We export a wide range of structural wood products such as I-joists and mchine stress-rated lumber.
monica
madera aserrada clasificada mecánicamente por tensión
Explanation:
4. Normas técnicas nacionales para los productos madereros
... para la producción de lo que se conoce en los Estados Unidos como "madera aserrada clasificada mecánicamente por tensión" (Machine stress rated, MSR) es ...
www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea19s/ch014.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2madera aserrada clasificada mecánicamente por tensión
Edward Lum
4madera codificada por tension en maquina
isaac bekerman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madera aserrada clasificada mecánicamente por tensión


Explanation:
4. Normas técnicas nacionales para los productos madereros
... para la producción de lo que se conoce en los Estados Unidos como "madera aserrada clasificada mecánicamente por tensión" (Machine stress rated, MSR) es ...
www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea19s/ch014.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Indiana

agree  Alicia Jordá: si, lumber es madera elaborada ya
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madera codificada por tension en maquina


Explanation:
i hope it helps, i really woked at it

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59