KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dampener insert

Spanish translation: pieza amortiguadora

14:55 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pulsation dampener
English term or phrase: dampener insert
The Pulsation Dampener consists of a double housing and a dampener insert made of extruded silicone rubber approved for food applications. The dampener assembly reduces the pulsations in the pipings
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:pieza amortiguadora
Explanation:
O simplemente amortiguador.

Se podría decir pieza amortiguadora añadida/intercalada o inserto/suplemento amortiguador, pero no me parece necesario.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pieza amortiguadora
Cristóbal del Río Faura
5inserto
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pieza amortiguadora


Explanation:
O simplemente amortiguador.

Se podría decir pieza amortiguadora añadida/intercalada o inserto/suplemento amortiguador, pero no me parece necesario.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Voto por pieza amortiguadora
44 mins
  -> Gracias Hector.

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward.

agree  Juan R. Migoya
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inserto


Explanation:
"inserto" traduce el sinificado de "dampener insert", ya que se sabe que se está hablando del amortiguador de pulsaciones.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493