KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cum

Spanish translation: Con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cum
Spanish translation:Con
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

20:05 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cum
El texto sólo dice:

Header drain cum filter valve

Está en un cuadro en la sección de descripción

Gracias por su ayuda,

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
con
Explanation:
dwelling-cum-workshop
stocks cum divident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-09 20:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-cum-
-cum-
-cum- is put between two nouns to form a noun referring to something or someone that is partly one thing and partly another.
...a dining-room-cum-study...
She was a sort of policewoman-cum-prosecutor.
COMB in N-COUNT

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Gracias Yuri,
Te lo agradezco mucho
Saludos,

Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4con
Yuri Smirnov
4 +4con
David Russi
4explicación a continuación
Rottie
2acumulador
Miquel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con


Explanation:
dwelling-cum-workshop
stocks cum divident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-09 20:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-cum-
-cum-
-cum- is put between two nouns to form a noun referring to something or someone that is partly one thing and partly another.
...a dining-room-cum-study...
She was a sort of policewoman-cum-prosecutor.
COMB in N-COUNT

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Yuri,
Te lo agradezco mucho
Saludos,

Dinorah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: también tiene el significado de 'combined with' o de 'including' como en 'the entertainment-cum-profit motive' (MWU)
4 mins
  -> Sure. Thanks.

agree  Baruch Avidar
36 mins
  -> Gracias muchissimas.

agree  xxxdawn39: exacto :)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
10 hrs
  -> È âàì ãðàñüÿñ.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con


Explanation:
En realidad, es latín

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-09 20:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s: cum = with

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

agree  agtranslat: De toda la vida
19 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
36 mins

agree  fpd: Tecum
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicación a continuación


Explanation:
Para mí "cum" tiene un significado muy "en combinación con/tambien funcionando como" y no sólo "con"; es decir tiene dos funciones en uno mientras que "con" puede significar que tiene una cosa físicamente añadida que ejecuta la segunda función.
Por eso pondría:
.... que a la vez hace/ejecuta la función de ......
o algo parecido.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-10 12:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaya - *tambien* claro!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-10 13:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero-qué es eso - no me quiere salir bien: también!!!!!

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acumulador


Explanation:
No me encaja aquí "con, junto a, etc" por lo que me inclino a pensar que se trata de "cumulative". Siento no poder aportar la traducción completa de la frase.
Suerte


Babylon (Oil and Gas Field Glossary)
Cum : cumulative

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578