KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

socket weld

Spanish translation: soldadura a encaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket weld
Spanish translation:soldadura a encaje
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

15:47 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction of a Liquefied Natural Gas Plant
English term or phrase: socket weld
Unfortunately there was no context. The document is a list of abbreviations and it says "SW = socket weld"
Sonja Wesseler
soldadura de tope para tubo
Explanation:
probable que tenga que ver con tuberías, para una planta de este tipo.

o bien: soldadura de casquillo
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - this was the one that brought me on the correct path...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acople por soldadura (SW)
Juan R. Migoya
5soldadura de tope para tubo
Pablo Grosschmid
5enchufe soldado
rhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchufe soldado


Explanation:
Sin contexto, hay que ser literal.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acople por soldadura (SW)


Explanation:
Corresponde a la norma ANSI B 16.11.

Ver fig. 4 de la referencia, que -por desgracia- está en portugués.

En la segunda referencia, que es una página en español, lo deja en inglés.

Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.valforte.com.br/valmicro/830/830.html
    Reference: http://www.aiqsa.com/productos/comercial/valvulas/metal/act/...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: o acoplamiento: sí he encontrado lo mismo, que lo están dejando en inglés
9 mins
  -> Gracias Lesley!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldadura de tope para tubo


Explanation:
probable que tenga que ver con tuberías, para una planta de este tipo.

o bien: soldadura de casquillo


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - this was the one that brought me on the correct path...