KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Middlebox control

Spanish translation: dispositivo o sistema intermedio de control (cortafuegos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middlebox control (firewalls)
Spanish translation:dispositivo o sistema intermedio de control (cortafuegos)
Entered by: Aalexia

10:14 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cortafuegos Internet
English term or phrase: Middlebox control
Middleboxes, in providing facilities today, break some original Internet architectural principles and in turn threaten to inhibit future services. An alternative approach to controlling Middlebox functions based on value to different parties in the value chain is proposed.

¿Traduciríais el término Middlebox/es o no? Y, de traducirlo, ¿cuál sería la expresión española más adecuada?
¡Gracias!
AA
Aalexia
ver
Explanation:
yo no lo traduciría, pero pondría la primera vez que aparece en el texto:
Middlebox (caja intercalada)
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Finalmente no lo voy a traducir, aunque la primera vez que aparece en el texto pondré "dispositivo intermedio de control".
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver
Pablo Grosschmid
4caja intermedia de control
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middlebox control
ver


Explanation:
yo no lo traduciría, pero pondría la primera vez que aparece en el texto:
Middlebox (caja intercalada)


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Finalmente no lo voy a traducir, aunque la primera vez que aparece en el texto pondré "dispositivo intermedio de control".
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia
7 mins
  -> gracias, Sethia

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middlebox control
caja intermedia de control


Explanation:
Caja intermedia de control (middlebox control)

Management Information Base (MIB)
Base de Información de Gestión
Management Information System (MIS)
Sistema de Información para Administración


midcom] ID ACTION:draft-srisuresh-midcom-mib-00.txt
... defines SNMP managed midcom objects to control middlebox resources and justifies
adapting SNMPv3 as the midcom protocol. A URL for this Internet-Draft is: http ...
www1.ietf.org/mail-archive/working-groups/ midcom/current/msg03416.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www1.ietf.org ]

The Internet Telephony - IETF Standards - Midcom
... of intermediate devices in the Internet today that ... memo specifies semantics for a
Middlebox Communication (MIDCOM ... Multiparty Multimedia Session Control (mmusic ...
www.iptel.org/info/players/ietf/firewall/midcom/

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727