downstream PM

Spanish translation: bomba PM aguas abajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream PM
Spanish translation:bomba PM aguas abajo
Entered by: Edward Lum

16:43 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sewage sludge treatment
English term or phrase: downstream PM
In the bottom of the receiving bunker there is a hydraulically powered Putzmeister discharge system whose slider frame and screw conveyor supply a downstream PM high-density solids pump with sewage sludge filter cakes.
smoralestrad
bomba PM (Putzmeister) para río abajo
Explanation:
"downstream" = agua (o río) abajo

PM son las siglas corporativas de Putzmeister:

http://www.seepex.com/pdf/cs_putzm_e.pdf
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Mi duda era PM. ¡Vaya despiste!
En cuanto a "downstream", creo que lo más correcto es "aguas abajo", por lo que en ese sentido la correcta sería la otra respuesta, pero como no se pueden puntuar dos respuestas a la vez ... Muchas gracias a todos anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PM aguas abajo
jcarlosl
4bomba PM (Putzmeister) para río abajo
Edward Lum


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downstream pm
bomba PM (Putzmeister) para río abajo


Explanation:
"downstream" = agua (o río) abajo

PM son las siglas corporativas de Putzmeister:

http://www.seepex.com/pdf/cs_putzm_e.pdf

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
Mi duda era PM. ¡Vaya despiste!
En cuanto a "downstream", creo que lo más correcto es "aguas abajo", por lo que en ese sentido la correcta sería la otra respuesta, pero como no se pueden puntuar dos respuestas a la vez ... Muchas gracias a todos anyway.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PM aguas abajo


Explanation:
Empezando desde Supply mi sugerencia es alimenta una bomba PM para solidos de alta densidad ubicada aguas abajo con productos de filtración del lodo de aguas residuales.

jcarlosl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search