animal unit

Spanish translation: Unidad Ganadera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Animal Unit
Spanish translation:Unidad Ganadera
Entered by: malaurag

06:56 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Farming
English term or phrase: animal unit
a measure of numbers of livestock equivalent to a mature cow. One animal unit equals 1,000 pounds live weight.
malaurag
unidad ganadera
Explanation:
This is the correct answer. You can check on Eurodicautom (link below). It also suggests "unidad animal."

A sample usage:
... Además es el grupo de secano que más alquila pastos públicos y arrendamentos forrajeros
en general por unidad ganadera : el 53,93 ha/UGOC y el 55,52 ha/UGOC ...
cederul.unizar.es/revista/num01/pag28.htm - 23k
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Maria Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unidad ganadera
Paul Weideman
4 -1Unidad ganada
xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unidad ganada


Explanation:
www.prosoc.df.gob.mx/Fomento/LaUnidade8/actividades8epruh.htm

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Weideman: "unidad ganada" in the link concerns different context
20 mins
  -> :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidad ganadera


Explanation:
This is the correct answer. You can check on Eurodicautom (link below). It also suggests "unidad animal."

A sample usage:
... Además es el grupo de secano que más alquila pastos públicos y arrendamentos forrajeros
en general por unidad ganadera : el 53,93 ha/UGOC y el 55,52 ha/UGOC ...
cederul.unizar.es/revista/num01/pag28.htm - 23k


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Maria Laura




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search