KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

caddy-type CD-R drive

Spanish translation: unidad (lectora) de CD ROM con portadiscos (caddy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caddy-type CD-R drive
Spanish translation:unidad (lectora) de CD ROM con portadiscos (caddy)
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

13:42 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer hardware
English term or phrase: caddy-type CD-R drive
Están hablando del tipo de unidad lectora de CD que usaba "caddies", en comparación con el tipo actual que usa bandeja.

Según http://webopedia.com/TERM/c/caddy.html

caddy:
A plastic case that holds a CD-ROM. Some older CD-ROM players required a caddy, but nearly all modern players do not. Instead, modern CD-ROM players operate like compact disc players, with a tray on which you can directly lay the CD-ROM.

El problema es que no sé cómo se llama este tipo de unidad "caddy" en español. Encontré que "caddy" es portadiscos, pero ¿"unidad lectora de CD tipo portadiscos"?

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
unidad de CD ROM con portadiscos (caddy)
Explanation:
'portadiscos' no es muy habitual pero se entiende perfectamente. Creo que aparecieron en los Mac y en algunas grabadoras de CD, pero ya están en desuso
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pablo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unidad de CD ROM con portadiscos (caddy)
pablosan
5lector de CD-ROM tipo caddie
Pablo Grosschmid
4unidad lectora de disco compacto tipo charola (caddy tipe)Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caddy-type cd-r drive
unidad lectora de disco compacto tipo charola (caddy tipe)


Explanation:
PDF] CD Glossary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CD Glossary C Caddy The plastic and metal carrier into ... is loaded into some CD-ROM
drives or CD recorders (others ... to receive the disc, and do not need caddies). ...
www.cdcard-usa.com/image/image.files/cdgloss.pdf - Similar pages

OSTA CD-R Glossary
... C Caddy The plastic and metal carrier into which a CD ... out to receive the disc, and
do not need caddies). CD Bridge A set of specifications defining a way of ...
www.osta.org/technology/cdr.htm - 56k - 13 Jan 2004

Caddy For Caddy Style Rom Drives New
... ... total of 8 cd caddy/caddies you will be bidding on all eight (8) caddies.
5 of these have the “little sliding draw” and three are self contained. ...
www.millioncomputers.com/ p9-166-caddy-for-caddy-style-rom-drives-new.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Clubmac 5PK CD CADDIES- For CDROM Drives Requiring A Caddy
Clubmac 5PK CD CADDIES- For CDROM Drives Requiring A Caddy. Clubmac ... products.
Clubmac 5PK CD CADDIES- For CDROM Drives Requiring A Caddy ...
www.comparisonsearch.net/prod54/ Clubmac_5PK_CD_CADDIES-_For_CDROM_Drives_Requiring_A_Caddy.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-15 14:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tipe, no, type, si.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caddy-type cd-r drive
lector de CD-ROM tipo caddie


Explanation:
así se llamaban

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad de CD ROM con portadiscos (caddy)


Explanation:
'portadiscos' no es muy habitual pero se entiende perfectamente. Creo que aparecieron en los Mac y en algunas grabadoras de CD, pero ya están en desuso

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pablo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jsola: portadiscos es una solución estupenda, que tiempos aquellos... :o)
54 mins