KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

error buttons

Spanish translation: botones de corrección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:error buttons
Spanish translation:botones de corrección

14:25 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: error buttons
2. The error buttons on top of the image can be used to go forward or backward in the database.
an
botones de correccíon
Explanation:
Una alternativa.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4botones de error
David Russi
4 +2botones de correccíon
Edward Lum
5botónes de equivocaciónPedro Afonso
3iconos de errorAlpontino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
botones de error


Explanation:
Literal translation

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
52 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botónes de equivocación


Explanation:
;) Or "botónes de erros"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"botónes de erro\" sien \"s\" al final!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
botones de correccíon


Explanation:
Una alternativa.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Pedro

agree  Patricia Baldwin
10 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iconos de error


Explanation:
no traduciría "botón" literalmente, se refiere a opción en pantalla ...

Alpontino