KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Route poisoning

Spanish translation: envenenamiento de ruta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:route poisoning
Spanish translation:envenenamiento de ruta
Entered by: Pablo Roufogalis

20:03 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Route poisoning
Esta es la frase. Es un curso de routers de Cisco.

¿Existe una traducción estándar para este término?

Route poisoning is used by various distance vector protocols in order to overcome large routing loops and offer explicit information when a subnet or network is not accessible.

Gracias de antemano.
Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
envenenamiento de ruta
Explanation:

Cuando tiene lugar un fallo de línea o un cambio WAN, como la hora del día, el Orbitor pierde la conexión, todas las rutas que emplean ese enlace resultan "envenenadas" (lo que se denomina envenenamiento inverso). Esto se hace retransmitiendo la ruta o rutas "perdidas" con un contador de salto de 16, indicándole a cada router que la ruta está allí pero no es funcional. Tras 3 retransmisiones de este tipo, el Orbitor deja de retransmitir las rutas envenenadas hasta que se aprende una nueva ruta o el enlace se restablece.

http://www.consulintel.com/html/productos/perle/ipipxbr.htm



ROUTE POISONING:

When a network link goes down, neighbour routers advertise a (IP + IPX) HOP count of 16 (Destination Unreachable) for that network.

Route poisoning is a method of preventing a network from sending packets through a route that has become invalid. When the routing protocol detects an invalid route (such as can be caused by a severed cable or the failure of a network node), all of the routers in the network are informed that the bad route has a hop count of 16, which stands for infinity. This makes all nodes on the invalid route appear infinitely distant, thereby preventing any of the routers from sending packets over the invalid route.

Cisco also deploys so-called route poisoning. This technique is used, upon learning about the unreachable destination, to advertise the information on the failed route by sending a route update with an infinite metric.

Poison reverse is usually used in conjunction with split horizon; thus the mechanisms work together to prevent routing loops (a potential danger with distance vector routing). Poison reverse is also used in conjunction with holddown timers.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
¡Gracias mil!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2envenenamiento de ruta
Alicia Jordá
1BLOQUEO DE RUTA
carlos bliffeld


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
BLOQUEO DE RUTA


Explanation:
SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES.

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envenenamiento de ruta


Explanation:

Cuando tiene lugar un fallo de línea o un cambio WAN, como la hora del día, el Orbitor pierde la conexión, todas las rutas que emplean ese enlace resultan "envenenadas" (lo que se denomina envenenamiento inverso). Esto se hace retransmitiendo la ruta o rutas "perdidas" con un contador de salto de 16, indicándole a cada router que la ruta está allí pero no es funcional. Tras 3 retransmisiones de este tipo, el Orbitor deja de retransmitir las rutas envenenadas hasta que se aprende una nueva ruta o el enlace se restablece.

http://www.consulintel.com/html/productos/perle/ipipxbr.htm



ROUTE POISONING:

When a network link goes down, neighbour routers advertise a (IP + IPX) HOP count of 16 (Destination Unreachable) for that network.

Route poisoning is a method of preventing a network from sending packets through a route that has become invalid. When the routing protocol detects an invalid route (such as can be caused by a severed cable or the failure of a network node), all of the routers in the network are informed that the bad route has a hop count of 16, which stands for infinity. This makes all nodes on the invalid route appear infinitely distant, thereby preventing any of the routers from sending packets over the invalid route.

Cisco also deploys so-called route poisoning. This technique is used, upon learning about the unreachable destination, to advertise the information on the failed route by sending a route update with an infinite metric.

Poison reverse is usually used in conjunction with split horizon; thus the mechanisms work together to prevent routing loops (a potential danger with distance vector routing). Poison reverse is also used in conjunction with holddown timers.




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ellis_craig_99/ccna4.html
    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
¡Gracias mil!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> gracias Patricia, saludos!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
8 mins
  -> gracias Leonardo!