KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

equity oil

Spanish translation: explotaciones (petrolíferas) en régimen de concesión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sources of equity oil
Spanish translation:explotaciones (petrolíferas) en régimen de concesión
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

09:09 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: equity oil
Japan has attempted to develop sources of equity oil around the world, but has met with very limited success. Most recently, Japan had negotiated an arrangement with Iran to develop the Azadegan oil field, one of the largest in the country, with proven reserves believed to be about 2.6 billion barrels.
xxxsercar
explotaciones (petrolíferas) en régimen de concesión.
Explanation:
"Concession: The operating right to explore for and develop petroleum fields in consideration for a share of production in kind (equity oil)."

"Equity crude oil: The proportion of production that a concession owner has the legal and contractual right to retain."

Un saludo.

Entradas de glosario en:
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explotaciones (petrolíferas) en régimen de concesión.Juan R. Migoya
4petroléo de concesión equitativa
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petroléo de concesión equitativa


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.ecopetrol.com.co/especiales/carta/entrevista.htm
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sources of equity oil
explotaciones (petrolíferas) en régimen de concesión.


Explanation:
"Concession: The operating right to explore for and develop petroleum fields in consideration for a share of production in kind (equity oil)."

"Equity crude oil: The proportion of production that a concession owner has the legal and contractual right to retain."

Un saludo.

Entradas de glosario en:


    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/glossary/glossary_c.htm
    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/glossary/glossary_e.htm
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757