KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spot checking

Spanish translation: control al azar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot checking
Spanish translation:control al azar
Entered by: elisa9999

10:07 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spot checking
Quality Control Inspection:

The ITP shall list the respective inspection intervention points as follows:
R: document review,
W1: 100% witnessing
W2: Spot checking of the material or equipment during fabrication or manufacturing
elisa9999
controles al azar
Explanation:
This is preferable to control aleatorio, as explained in the previous submission.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4control aleatorioxxxLia Fail
5 +2controles al azarxxxLia Fail
5 +1control in situ
Maria Luisa Duarte
4comprobación en el actoJaky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control in situ


Explanation:
control sobre el terreno /comprobación por muestreo



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Si, por muestreo. Un saludo!
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobación en el acto


Explanation:
.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 10

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
control aleatorio


Explanation:
To spot check is to make random checks.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

spot check

NOUN: An inspection or investigation that is carried out at random or limited to a few instances.
OTHER FORMS: spot-check (sptchk) —VERB




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you don\'t check every single item, just choose some for checking.


Dictionary of Marketing Terms


Comprehensive resource covering day-to-day marketing terminology

The definition you were looking for:
spot check
- This is used particularly in receiving operations when goods come in for reshipping to branch stores in packing cartons. Certain cartons are opened in the receiving area of the central distribution point and spot checked for quality and quantity.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W2: Controles aleatorios/al azar de etc....

I see that Collins translates this as \'revisar en el acto\', but Oxford (I think more correctly) as \'control al azar\'. In \'spot checking\' one ARBITRARILY selects something to check, especially in a production sense.

NOTE THAT \'control aleatorio\' is used a lot in clinical studies, so could be confused with the term \'random control\' studies. So I suggest CONTROL AL AZAR:

Nuevo Diario - Nacional - [ Translate this page ]
... Acabarán con negocito de jueces embargantes —Eloísa Ibarra — * Dra. Ramos
impulsará control al azar sobre los jueces para prevenir irregularidades. ...
www-ni.elnuevodiario.com.ni/archivo/ 2003/enero/16-enero-2003/nacional/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

KODAK: Motion Picture Imaging - Productos - Rayos X - [ Translate this page ]
... aparato se diseñó en principio para la inspección del equipaje facturado, pero
en la actualidad se está utilizando para el control al azar del equipaje de ...
www.kodak.com/cluster/lar/es/motion/ productosEs/rayosX/preScan.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MedicXpress - Electrocardiógrafos - [ Translate this page ]
... Incluye para la Oximetría de Pulso: visor de SpO2 en tiempo real, control al azar
o grabación continua de datos del oxímetro, sensor reutilizable que se ...
www.medicxpress.com/productos/ecg/ecg_pccards.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Evaluación de un Programa de Control de Tabaquismo en la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... White antes de comenzar el Programa y al finalizar el mismo; al igual que en una
escuela del partido de Coronel Rosales, seleccionada como control al azar. ...
www.aapec.criba.edu.ar/ppiloto.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

USIA, Sociedad y valores estadounidenses, junio de 1998 - Article ... - [ Translate this page ]
... El sólido sistema de control de los productores se ha transformado en un sistema
de control al azar en manos de directores, actores y hasta agentes de talentos ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0698/ijss/eyman.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Centro Védico Maharishi - Enlaces - [ Translate this page ]
... A Randomized Controlled Trial of Stress Reduction for Hypertension in Older African
- Americans Una investigación de control al azar sobre la reducción de ...
www.maharishiveda.com/map019.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

fotografias chicos - [ Translate this page ]
... calidad de estas o : Artistas Pintura Escultura Fotografía Ilustrismo Arte Digital
Los + vistos Los + votados Exposiciones Mi Control Al azar Búsqueda Obras ...
www.webgenio.com/srch.php?searchs=fotografias chicos - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Documento de Postura: El Papel de la Doula de Post Parto en la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Efectos del cuidado postnatal comunitario pre-designado en la salud de las mujeres
4 meses después del parto. Un estudio en un grupo de control al azar. ...
dona.org/PDF/PDPostionPaperSpanish.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] En la ciudad de La Plata, a los 04 días del mes de julio de dos ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... a) Cobertura de horarios. b) Control al azar de las solicitudes y respuestas.
c) Elaboración de un manual de procesos. d) Solicitud ...
www.cic.gba.gov.ar/Documentos/actas/Acta 1155.doc - Similar pages

March 2000 TAGLine en español - [ Translate this page ]
... Steve Self dijo: \"no hay substituto para las pruebas de control, al azar, para
obtener las respuestas a las preguntas estratégicas que nos pueden dar un ...
www.aidsinfonyc.org/tag/taglines/2000/0002esp.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Esto es!
1 hr

agree  pablosan
1 hr

agree  buadog
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controles al azar


Explanation:
This is preferable to control aleatorio, as explained in the previous submission.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 631
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
55 mins

agree  rhandler: También.
1 hr