KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Site Abandonment Study

Spanish translation: estudio/informe de abandono del emplazamiento/lugar


10:02 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Site Abandonment Study
Lessee shall deliver to Lessor, on or before the lease termination date, a Site Abandonment Study in which it is certified by the environmental authorities that the industrial premises are free from any type of Hazardous Substances. IN case such studies point out the existence of Hazardous Substances, Lessee shall repair such situation, without impairing its liability for damages in favor of Lessor.

¡Gracias por sus ideas!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:estudio/informe de abandono del emplazamiento/lugar
Explanation:
cuando una instalación industrial se marcha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-21 20:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o medioambiental
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estudio/informe de abandono del emplazamiento/lugar
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1Estudio de evacuación del local
Ezequiel Fernandez
5estudio sobre el abandono del local
Fiona N�voa
5estudio para el abandono de localización /local/área
pocaterras
4estudio tras la entrega del emplazamiento
pablosan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio sobre el abandono del local


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio tras la entrega del emplazamiento


Explanation:
Es lo que you interpreto...
Saludos.

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estudio de evacuación del local


Explanation:
Se trata de determinar el procedimiento de evacuación del local o la instalación en presencia de sustancias peligrosas (emergencia).
Suerte!

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pocaterras
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio para el abandono de localización /local/área


Explanation:
exp

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site abandonment study
estudio/informe de abandono del emplazamiento/lugar


Explanation:
cuando una instalación industrial se marcha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-21 20:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o medioambiental

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  buadog: añadiría el adjetivo "ambiental" en alguna parte
2 hrs
  -> gracias