KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rotating mechanical energy

Spanish translation: energia mecánica rotativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotating mechanical energy
Spanish translation:energia mecánica rotativa
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

20:48 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rotating mechanical energy
The function of the steam turbine unit is to convert the thermal energy in the superheated steam into rotating mechanical energy
med80
Argentina
energia mecánica rotativa
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1energía mecánica de rotación
Maria
4energia mecánica rotativa
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energia mecánica rotativa


Explanation:
eso

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energía mecánica de rotación


Explanation:
Empresa Electrica Guacolda - [ Translate this page ]
... TURBINA La energía del vapor se transforma en energía mecánica de rotación
para mover los álabes de la turbina a 3000 revoluciones por minuto. ...
http://www.guacolda.cl/central.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Turbina: artículo de la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]
... combustión de un combustible?, [turbina de vapor ... Aunque en sentido estricto la turbina
consta de ... un generador para la obtención de energía eléctrica, aunque ...
http://enciclopedia.us.es/wiki.phtml?title=Turbina - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Foro Nuclear - [ Translate this page ]
... La energía térmica del vapor se convierte primero en energía cinética de
éste, y luego en energía mecánica de rotación del rotor de la turbina. ...
http://www.foronuclear.org/glosario.jsp?letra_glosario=T - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
49 mins