KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

axially

Spanish translation: axialmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axially
Spanish translation:axialmente
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

20:53 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: axially
The turbine is rated to operate using superheated steam at approximately 120.67 bar / 1750. psig, 565°C / 1050 °F steam temperature, and exhaust axially into a condenser.
med80
Argentina
axialmente
Explanation:
existe y se usa
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5axialmente
Pablo Grosschmid
3longitudinalmente
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longitudinalmente


Explanation:
longitudinalmente

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
axialmente


Explanation:
existe y se usa

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Hector Aires
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
3 hrs
  -> gracia, Amancio

agree  Alejandro Umerez
13 hrs
  -> gracias