KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hold out properties

Spanish translation: ver


00:44 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Painting, priming
English term or phrase: hold out properties
This tintable vinyl acrylic primer provides superior gloss and color HOLD OUT PROPERTIES when applied to properly prepared metal surfaces.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
(posee/ofrece excelente) estabilidad de color y brillo
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ver
Pablo Grosschmid
4propiedades de adherencia
Lillian Julber
4propiedades de permanencia (del color)Cristóbal del Río Faura
4propiedades de persistencia
pablosan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedades de persistencia


Explanation:
se refiere a que el color perdura si se aplica a superficies preparadas

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedades de permanencia (del color)


Explanation:
"Las placas coloreadas tienen una permanencia del color
de 7 utilizando los métodos de ensayo de BS 1006."

"Los tirajes están hechos en papel fotográfico que garantiza
la más alta permanencia de color con el paso del tiempo."

"...aprovecha las ventajas Innumerables de estancamiento, Impermeabilidad, brillo, suavidad de la superficie y permanencia de color del poliester..."

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedades de adherencia


Explanation:
It refers to how the product will attach itself to the surface.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver


Explanation:
(posee/ofrece excelente) estabilidad de color y brillo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara
253 days
  -> muchas gracias!