KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

engine break in period

Spanish translation: período de rodaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine break in period
Spanish translation:período de rodaje
Entered by: oggui

15:29 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / feller buncher
English term or phrase: engine break in period
'engine break in period'
This is a title included in a feller buncher manual. I understand it is an interruption to service the engine, but any idea how I can translate that?
oggui
período de rodaje
Explanation:
This was just asked yesterday or the day before.

I understand it not as an interruption in service to the engine, but the initial period of use of a new engine during which special care must be taken.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, lo busqué en el glosario de proz y no lo encontré ahí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1período de rodaje
David Russi
5período de asentamiento
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de rodaje


Explanation:
This was just asked yesterday or the day before.

I understand it not as an interruption in service to the engine, but the initial period of use of a new engine during which special care must be taken.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, lo busqué en el glosario de proz y no lo encontré ahí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
18 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
período de asentamiento


Explanation:
Así le llamamos en Argentina. Se trata del período inicial de funcionamiento de un motor en el que las piezas se "hermanan", desgastántose ligeramente entre sí hasta alcanzar las medidas óptimas de funcionamiento. Durante ese período se debe cambiar el aceite lubricante, pero nada más. Es lo natural. De hecho, cualquier mecanismo tiene un período de "asentamiento" por la razón anteriormente dicha. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977