KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ocean bottom cable survey

Spanish translation: exploración por cable del fondo marino


18:53 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Processing of seismic data
English term or phrase: ocean bottom cable survey
In intermediate zones between land and deep water, both hydrophones and geophones are often used together... This procedure is commonly called an ocean bottom cable survey or a bay cable survey.
BCB
Spanish translation:exploración por cable del fondo marino
Explanation:
fondo marino puede ir en plural
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exploración por cable del fondo marino
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2exploración / reconocimiento del fondo marino / del mar
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploración / reconocimiento del fondo marino / del mar


Explanation:
Exploración del fondo marino por cable

Reconocimiento mediante cable del fondo del mar.

Lo encontré en un glosario de mi hermano que es geologo, pero es bastante antiguo, no sé se hará referencia a lo mismo. suerte

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Hector Aires
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploración por cable del fondo marino


Explanation:
fondo marino puede ir en plural

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Alejandro

agree  Juan Carlstein
1 day35 mins
  -> gracias, Juan