nonpolar vehicle

Spanish translation: vehículo no polar

19:56 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nonpolar vehicle
SE trata de un vehiculo, pero existen los vehiculos no polares de sustancias químicas. He encontrado una referencia pero no me queda muy claro. Gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Spanish translation:vehículo no polar
Explanation:
La traducción que tu mismo das es perfectamente correcta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-24 21:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también: vehículo apolar
Selected response from:

Juan Carlstein
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vehículo no polar
Juan Carlstein
4sustancia apolar
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustancia apolar


Explanation:
SISTEMAS MICROPARTICULADOS
... Los núcleos líquidos pueden estar compuestos de una sustancia polar o apolar que corresponde al principio activo o que actúa de vehículo para disolver o ...
www.ffyb.uba.ar/Farmacotecnia I/SISTEMAS_MICROPARTICULADOS....


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehículo no polar


Explanation:
La traducción que tu mismo das es perfectamente correcta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-24 21:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también: vehículo apolar

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  fpd: O "apolar"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search