KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

louver panel

Spanish translation: panel de rejillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:louver panel
Spanish translation:panel de rejillas
Entered by: Dussault

18:59 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / appliances
English term or phrase: louver panel
it's a panel that covers part of a refrigerator bottom
Dussault
Canada
panel a rejillas / panel de celosías de ventilación
Explanation:
usually, those panels are rigid i.e. they do not open or close. This is why I personally prefer the REJILLA translation, as CELOSIAS implies something movable.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3panel a rejillas / panel de celosías de ventilación
swisstell
4 +1panel de tablillas
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panel a rejillas / panel de celosías de ventilación


Explanation:
usually, those panels are rigid i.e. they do not open or close. This is why I personally prefer the REJILLA translation, as CELOSIAS implies something movable.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así lo he usado vs.veces
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ines

agree  lincasanova: just plain "rejilla de ventilación"
5 hrs
  -> thanks. Yes, why not, K.I.S.S. is always the good solution

agree  Patricia Baldwin
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel de tablillas


Explanation:
Traducción directa del Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 21:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En acondicionadores de aire, las tablillas se pueden mover, para direccionar el flujo. Así, \"louvers\" no son necesariamente fijos.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: La respuesta de e-rich también es buena pero en artefactos de iluminación los louvers son unos paneles de tablillas dispuestas en forma vertical que no producen encandilamiento lateral.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hector. También existen en acondicionadores de aire.