KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

non shock presure

Spanish translation: presión interna admisible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non shock pressure
Spanish translation:presión interna admisible
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

20:23 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Valves
English term or phrase: non shock presure
The cold working pressure (CWP) is the non shock pressure rating under normal ambient temperature conditions
ljarque
Spain
presión interna nominal
Explanation:
o: máxima presión interna admisible
o: presión nominal sin choque
(las versiones 'anti-choque' y 'no-choque' no me convencen mucho).

Ref. 1: www.spears.com/V-4/03- Materials.pdf
Hydraulic Shock (water hammer; surge pressure) in
thermoplastic piping systems can burst pipe, fittings, and
valves. Anticipated surge pressures should be calculated and
included in maximum internal pressure ratings of system
components (specified “Non-Shock” pressure rating for
valves). Safeguards should be incorporated in system design
to vent pressures and eliminate entrapped air. Fluid velocities
should not exceed a maximum of 5 feet per second in
thermoplastic systems.

Ref. 2:
Indice de Presión: 150 PSI (10.3 BAR) Presión de funcionamiento, anti-choque.
...
Indice de Presión: 150 PSI (10.3 BAR) Presión de funcionamiento, no-choque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 23:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: las traducciones propuestas corresponden a \'non shock pressure rating\'.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Raúl, me parece muy aceptable tu sugerencia. Saludos de Venezuela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presión interna nominal
Raúl Waldman
4medición de presión sin choque...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4tasa de presión sin golpeSergio Aguirre
4no es la medida de presión de descarga
angela vicent


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non shock presure (rating)
no es la medida de presión de descarga


Explanation:
Contexto


    Reference: http://utopia.usfq.edu.ec/ocpseguridad.htm
angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presión interna nominal


Explanation:
o: máxima presión interna admisible
o: presión nominal sin choque
(las versiones 'anti-choque' y 'no-choque' no me convencen mucho).

Ref. 1: www.spears.com/V-4/03- Materials.pdf
Hydraulic Shock (water hammer; surge pressure) in
thermoplastic piping systems can burst pipe, fittings, and
valves. Anticipated surge pressures should be calculated and
included in maximum internal pressure ratings of system
components (specified “Non-Shock” pressure rating for
valves). Safeguards should be incorporated in system design
to vent pressures and eliminate entrapped air. Fluid velocities
should not exceed a maximum of 5 feet per second in
thermoplastic systems.

Ref. 2:
Indice de Presión: 150 PSI (10.3 BAR) Presión de funcionamiento, anti-choque.
...
Indice de Presión: 150 PSI (10.3 BAR) Presión de funcionamiento, no-choque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 23:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: las traducciones propuestas corresponden a \'non shock pressure rating\'.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Thank you Raúl, me parece muy aceptable tu sugerencia. Saludos de Venezuela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pablo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de presión sin golpe


Explanation:
Tasa de presión sin ariete

[PDF] pag. 3.23 3. CÁLCULO HIDRÁULICO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... del coste de la energía Caso (ii)’ = Tasa de Interés del ... EFECTOS DEL GOLPE DE
ARIETE El golpe de ariete ... en tuberías de gravedad como de presión cuando el ...
www.uralita.com/.../ ust_m_tub_7.pdf

Parapente Golden de Gradient / Test en ojovolador - [ Translate this page ]
... compacta hasta llegar a la vertical con total presión y sin ... evitar que la vela se
hinche de golpe en una ... velocidad a medio acelerador en que la tasa de caída ...
www.ojovolador.com/es/lee/tests/golden/


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medición de presión sin choque...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080