KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

suction service and valve

Spanish translation: servicio y válvula de succión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suction service and valve
Spanish translation:servicio y válvula de succión
Entered by: lluyo

17:49 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: suction service and valve
This is one of the choices on a refrigeration test.

Here is the sentence:

Which parts of the compressor are most likely to leak if a unit is not used for several months?

A: The suction service and valve.
B: xxxxxxxxxxx
C: xxxxxxxxxx
D: xxxxxxxxxxx
Hardy Moreno
servicio y válvula de succión
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

lluyo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3servicio y válvula de succiónlluyo
4 +2Válvula de mantenimiento (servicio) de succión (aspiración)technical_comm
5válvula y servicio (sistema) de aspiraciónxxxjomasaov
5válvula y mantenimiento de succión
Alejandra Vega
4srvicio y válvula de succión o aspiraciónVricagno
4el área de succión y la válvulaDesiree Arrieta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicio y válvula de succión


Explanation:
...

lluyo
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vricagno: servicio y válvula de succión o aspiración
8 mins

agree  Andrée Goreux
23 mins

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
srvicio y válvula de succión o aspiración


Explanation:
You can choose between succión o aspiración according to your text. Both possibilities appear in my dictionary.

Vricagno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Válvula de mantenimiento (servicio) de succión (aspiración)


Explanation:
Discharge/Suction Service Valves
Discharge and suction service valves allow the air conditioning system to be emptied and filled. These valves also provide places where the system can be checked with pressure gauges. Note: Some systems use a Schrader valve in place of the discharge and suction valves. This is a spring-loaded valve which looks rather like the valve in a tire.
¿Es posible que haya un error en tu original?


technical_comm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chapete
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Chapete!

agree  Adriana Adarve
19 hrs
  -> Gracias y Saludos!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula y mantenimiento de succión


Explanation:
En los sistemas refrigerantes (pasa igual en los calentadores de paso "boiler") se refiere a la válvula mediante la cual se extrae el agua que se estanca en el interior del sistema para darle mantenimiento al mismo.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 293

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el área de succión y la válvula


Explanation:
Pregunta por partes del compresor. Si "A" no fuera la verdadera respuesta, al menos concuerda con la pregunta.

Desiree Arrieta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula y servicio (sistema) de aspiración


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1370